Castellano | English | 日本語 | Català |

Biography

Mariko Kumon (Japón) 1953

2015-                  Jewelly course in Kum Boo academy (Barcelona)

2015                   Workshop “Instalación” with Lola Domenech (arquitect) – 240 year's anniversary of la Escola Llotja (Barcelona)

2014                   Educative project colaborated with Fundación Joan Miró.(Barcelona)

2014                   Educative project colaborated with Fundación Joan Miró for merchandizing (Barcelona)

2012-2014          Wood carving with Joan María Medina Ayllón (Barcelona)

2012-2015          Stone carving with Mariano Andrés Vilella. (Barcelona)

2012-2015          Artistic Casting at Escola Superior de Disseny i Arte Llotja. (Barcelona)

2009-2012          Artistic Casting course at Escola Superior de Disseny i Arte Llotja (Barcelona)

2008                   Studied Lithography at Escola Llotja. (Barcelona)

2008                   Participated in the course “Writing and paper” at  "Moli paperer de Capellades" (Barcelona)

2004-2007          Studied art at the Academy “Tiempo Ibero Americano”

1975                   Graduated from departmento Applied Mathematics of Faculty of Science, Fukuoka University (Japan)

 

Prize   

2014          Premio Ejoia't 2014 (Premio de Joyería Contemporánea) (Arts Santa Monica, Barcelona)

2014          XVIII Concurs d'Escultura Pere Jou ( Miramar, Sitges )

2014          ArtFAD 2014 (Disseny Hub Barcelona, Barcelona)

 

Sellected

2017         Concurso d'Escultura Pere Jou (Edificio Miramar, Sitges)

2017         Barcelona Emergents 17/A (La Xina A.R.T., Barcelona)

2017          ArtsFAD (Museo Disseny Hub Barcelona,  Barcelona)

2016          Concurso d’Escultura Pere Jou (Edificio Miramar, Sitges)

2016          La Ciudad Natural (Fundación Tatiana Pérez de Guzmán el Bueno, Ávila)

2015          Colectivo la Salita (Gijon)

2015          Concurso d’Escultura Pere Jou (Edificio Miramar, Sitges)

2014          Civic center of Sant Andreu (Barcelona)

 
    2014          Barcelona Emertentes (Barcelona)
 
    2013          ArtFad (Museo Disseny Hub Barcelona,  (Barcelona)
 
    2013          Civic Center of Sant Andreu (Barcelona)
 
    2013          I Jornada Art i Disseny de l'escola a l'empresa (CCCB, Barcelona)
 
    2012          Civic Center of Sant Andreu (Barcelona)
 
    2006          Competition of Fukuoka prefectural Museum of Art (Fukuoka, Japan)   
 
    2005          Competition of contemporary art in Mikuni(Fukui, Japan)
 
    2005          Competition "Kamiwaza prize" (Japan)
 

2004          Competition "Kamiwaza prize" (Japan)


Individuals exhibitions

 

2011

"Es belluga" in the gallery “Punto aparte” (Barcelona) + info...

2009

The restaurant “Suc” (Viladecans,Barcelona)

2007

"Memoria" in the gallery “El taller” (Fukuoka, Japón)

2005

"Volver a empezar" in the gallery “El taller” (Fukuoka, Japón)


Group exhibitions (selection)

 

2017

Las maletas de Walter Benjamin. Dispositivos migratorios (Arts Santa Monica, Barcelona)

2017

La ciudad natural (el Palacio de los Golfines de Abajo, Cáceres)

2017

Barcelona Emergents 17/A (La Xina Art gallery, Barcelona)

2017

Tangencies (Casa Elizalde, Barcelona)

2017

Sensibility (ArteriaBCN gallery, Barcelona)

2017

La maleta de Walter Benjamin (Casa de Velázquez, Madrid)

2017

Pentáculo Escultores (Convento de Sant Augustín, Barcelona)

2016

Concurso d'Escultura Pere Jou (Sitges, Spain)

2016

Catalunya - Avignon units per lárt(Avignon, France)

2016

Las maletas de Walter Benjamin - dispositivos migratorios (Portbou)

2016

La Ciudad Natural (Fundación Tatiana Pérez de Guzmán el Bueno, Ávila)

2015

Exposición colectiva de pequeño formato (La Salita, Gijon)

2015

Concurso d'Escultura Pere Jou (Sitges, Spain)

2015

Espaijoias 2015 (Palau de Congresos de Cataluña. Barcelona)

2015

Exposición colectiva (Convento de Sant Agustí, Barcelona)

2015

La obra grafica CIEC (Fundación CIEC, A Coruña)

2015

A cel obert (Escola Llotja, Barcelona)

2015

Interiors - Exteriors (Limited edition gallery, Barcelona)

2015

Home sweet home (Espai alsesa, Barcelona)

2014

XVIII Concurs d'Escultura Pere Jou (Sitges)

2014

Barcelona Art Jewellery Fair (Arts Santa Monica, Barcelona)

2014

ArtFad 2014 (Museo Disseny Hub Barcelona, Barcelona)

2014

Barcelona Emergentes 2014 (Galería Xina A.R.T., Barcelona)

2014

Natura S.L.(Limited editions gallery, Barcelona)

2014

Transformations (Sant Andreu, Barcelona)

2014

Tiempo narrativo in nauArt (Poble nou, Barcelona)

2014

Catalunya - Europa united by art (Brussels, Belgium)

2014

Circlo Artistic en Ayutamiento de Mortorelles (Mortorelles, Barcelona)

2013

Reial Cercle Artístic (Barcelona)

2013

El color de materia (Museo Disseny Hub Barcelona, Barcelona)

2013

Concorso internazionale scultura da vivere 2013 (Peano, Italia)

2013

I Muestra de Escultura de Tavertet (Tavertet, Cataluña)

2013

ArtFad (Museo Disseny Hub Barcelona, Barcelona)

2013

Work in progress (Sant Andreu, Barcelona)

2013

18ème Rencontre d'Art Contemporain de Calvi (Corsica, France)

2013

Cartografía urbanas - Sant Andreu (Barcelona)

2012

Mont-Blanc Art Discovery (Saint-Gervais, Francia)

2012

"Explorando Sensaciones" en Sitges (Barcelona)

2012

Centro civico Sant Andreu (Barcelona)

2012

Reial Cercle Artístic (Barcelona)

2009

“Salle de Foirail” in Prades (France)

2007

Haus Der Sinne, (Berlín, Germany), with Jaquelin Tauil, Zsuza, Marisol Navarro, Macarena Olivera, Rodrigo Herrera, Gerardo Gaal.

2007

La gallery “El taller” (Fukuoka, Japón)

2006

La gallery “El taller” (Fukuoka, Japón)

2005

Gallery Acros, (Fukuoka, Japon)

2004

La gallery “El taller” (Fukuoka, Japón)